Image spinner


Fall sports & activities assembly
Monday 11/19/18 at 9:10
Main Gym


CONGRATULATIONS GIRLS VOLLEYBALL!
2018 REGIONAL CHAMPS!





Advanced tickets for sporting events are now available to purchase online.
Follow the link below to open an account and purchase.


https://gofan.co/app/school/IL15481

Additional fees may apply.
All tickets are non-refundable.

 

GO VIKES!!

Welcome to the 2018-19 School Year! 

Athletic and Activity registration is open for the 2018-2019 school year.

Students must be registered through the "Infinite Campus-Parent Portal" before the first day of athletic tryouts and must be registered for activities in order to attend meetings/competitions/events.
Click here for: Athletic and Activity Registration Instructions

You are now able to register for fall, winter and spring seasons at one time.
Click here for: Athletic & Activity Registration

Parents, please sign up for "Notify Me"and get instant update notifications on any schedule changes to games/contests.
click here for: "Notify Me" Sign-up

All athletes must have a current physical on file that has been cleared through the Fremd High School nurse prior to the first day of tryouts.
***Physicals are valid for 13 months from the date of the physical***

SPORT

START DATE

GIRLS CHEERLEADING 

October 22

GIRLS BASKETBALL

October 29

GIRLS GYMNASTICS

November 5

BOYS BASKETBALL

November 5

WRESTLING

November 5

GIRLS BOWLING

November 12

BOYS SWIMMING

November 19

                                                                                          

SPRING SPORTS

START DATE

GIRLS TRACK

January 14

BOYS TRACK

January 14

BOYS GYMNASTICS

February 11

GIRLS BADMINTON

February 25

GIRLS SOFTBALL

February 25

BOYS BASEBALL

February 25

BOYS TENNIS

February 25

BOYS WATER POLO

February 25

GIRLS WATER POLO

February 25

BOYS LACROSSE

February 25

GIRLS SOCCER

February 25

GIRLS LACROSSE

February 25

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

March 4

______________________________________________________________________________________




 
Fremd High School Receives National Athletic Trainers’ Association Safe Sports School Award
The award champions safety and recognizes secondary schools that provide safe environments for student athletes. The award reinforces the importance of providing the best level of care, injury prevention and treatment.
For more information please visit: www.athletictrainers.org.

__________________________________________________________________________


 
 
 



2018-2019 admission prices for all regular athletic MSL contests are as follows:
Adults  $5.00          Children  $3.00
All students from any MSL school with a current ID: Free! 


*This does not include invitationals or state series events. 
--------------------------------------





Congratulations to our Girls Gymnastics Team!
2018 Regional Champions!
Regional Champions for the 25th Year in a Row!
 









Way To Go Abby Moran!
1st Place on Balance Beam During Sectional Championships!

Way to Go Melanie Ng!
3rd Place on Balance Beam During Sectional Championships!








Congratulations to Cole Riemer and Adam Kemp!

Both Cole and Adam Placed 5th Place in 2018 State Wrestling!






Way To Go Regional Wrestling 2018 Champion, Cole Riemer!




We are so proud of our IHSA 2017 Coaches of the Year!

Congratulations to Bob Hanson Our Badminton Head Coach and Brad Schroeder our Assistant Track Coach!







Congratulations to our girls tennis team!
2017 MSL Conference Champ!
2017 IHSA Sectional Champ!









 



 
 
 

REGISTRATION FOR ACTIVITIES IS NOW OPEN!
Registration will now be done through the Infinite Campus Parent Portal. Parents must log into the portal at the following link to register their students

Infinite Campus Portal
 
Please see individual activity websites here (Activities Home Page) for meeting dates/times or go to to the detailed calendar on the FHS website (FHS Detailed Calendar). You may also contact the sponsor(s) for additional information

Group/Team Sponsor Contact Info Informational Mtg. Date & Location Regular Mtg. Dates Mtg. Location Mtg. Time
A Cappella ccollins@d211.org Audition time slots on Monday, August 27 from 5-8:30 PM Wednesdays from 7-9 PM starting August 29 Room 17 7-9 PM
Alliance glogue@d211.org Thursday, Aug. 24th Thursdays Room 120 4-Mar
AP Community lfrieri@d211.org        
Art Club pradek@d211.org Tuesday Aug 22 Tuesdays Room 1 4-Mar
Auto Club selza@d211.org 8/14/2018 at 3:00pm in Room 6 Wednesdays starting 8/14 Room 6 2:45-8:00pm
Business Professionals of America (BPA) dstrykowski@d211.org Thursday, August 16th
Rm. 2 @ 3:00 PM
Thursdays (every other week) starting 8/16/2018 Room 2 3:00 - 4:00 PM
Chess Club jmoon@d211.org 8/24/2017 in Room 146 Tuesdays & Thursdays
(8/24/2017 to 2/8/2018)
(room 146 until November and then Room 128 going forward) 2:55 - 5:00 pm
Chinese Club wwang@d211.org   **contact sponsor for more info    
Coding Club cnichols@d211.org Monday 8/27/18-Room 223 Mondays starting 9/3 Rm 223 3pm - 5pm
Culinary Café Club cparsons@d211.org Wednesday 8/30 Room 112 Wednesdays & Friday mornings (only for cafe) 112 or concessions stand (Fridays) 3:00-4:00 PM (Wed) 6:40am (Fri)
Dance Club sdinham@d211.org Wednesday 8/30 in the dance room Wednesdays (9/6-1/31) Dance Room 3-4
Dance Club sdinham@d211.org   Thursdays (9/7-1/25) West SHelf 3-4
Debate Team mzacharia@d211.org Wednesday, September 5, 3-4 PM, Rm 129 Monday-Thursday 129, 114, 116, 115S, 216, 217, 218, 219, 220, 235, 234, 233, 232 3-5:25 PM
Drama Club mberdick@d211.org August 23, 3:00 Room 125 Wednesdays, dates dependent on production rehearsal schedules Room 125 3-4 pm
Electronics Club mcrosse@d211.org 8/24/17 @3:00 in rm 8 Thursdays Room 8 3-5:20pm
Fashion Club cyoung@d211.org Wed. 8/23/17 - Rm 113 Wednesdays (8/23/17 - 5/10/18) Room 113 2:45 pm - 4:00 pm
French Club afritz@d211.org Aug. 29 in rm 210 Every other Tuesday Room 210 3-3:45
Freshman Class jbautista@d211.org Applications Due 8/24 Acceptance Meeting 8/28 Every other Friday Room 256 7:00am-7:25am
German Club (on hold)          
HOSA jzinger@d211.org August 23 3:00 Rm 250 1st and 3rd Wednesdays starting 9/6/17 Room 250 3:00-4:00
Intramurals jdvorak@d211.org / rmoreau@d211.org August 30 7:10 Room 219 W/Th Birchwood 3-4:30
Jazz Ensemble mmoore@d211.org November 1-3 Tuesdays and Thursdays - November through February Room 16 3:00-5:00 pm
Jazz Lab Band jteichert@d211.org November 1-3 Mondays and Wednesdays - November through February Room 16 3:00-5:00 pm
Lit mag nlabeau@d211.org Tuesday room 122, 8/22 Tuesdays only until Jan, then Mon/Tues/Thurs in Jan, Feb, March 122 245-400
LYFE club sdenna@d211.org Tuesday 8/22/17 Tuesdays: 9/5,9/12,10/3,11/14,11/28,12/5,1/9,1/23,2/6,2/20,3/6,3/20,4/3,4/17,5/15 Room 2 3:00 - 4:00 PM
Maker's Club mschaffer@d211.org See dates-------------------------->>>>>> Tuesdays  Room 5 3:00-4:00
Math Team cgrattoni@d211.org 8/23/2017 in Rm 255 Wednesdays (8/23/17 to 5/2/18) Rm 253,255,257,256,258 2:50-5pm
Model UN amantra@d211.org Tuesday 8/15/17 Every Tuesday 264 3:00-4:00
Girl UP PWeathers-Weidig@d211.org See dates------------------------------>>>> 9/19, 9/26, 10/3, 10/17, 10/31, 11/14, 11/28, 12/12, 1/9, 1/23, 2/6, 2/20, 3/6, 3/20, 4/3, 4/17, 5/8, 5/22 Room 168 3:00-4:00
National Honor Society
 
jmonticello@d211.org / jhan@d211.org Friday, September 1                     **FOR JUNIOR AND SENIOR MEMBERS ONLY** First Friday of every month                                                                **FOR JUNIOR AND SENIOR MEMBERS ONLY** Auditorium 7:00 am & online
Orchesis hschroeder@d211.org Tryouts August 22
dance room 3-5
Tues & Thurs (Aug - Feb) Dance Room 3-4:30
Outdoor Adventure nbaldassano@d211.org   twice a month gymnastics gym varies
PAVE mbruce@d211.org Thursday, August 24th Every Thursday to start the year - but will eventually move to twice a month meetings Room 235 3-4pm
Photography Club jcargill@d211.org 8/23/2017 Every Wednesday Room 3 4-Mar
Red Cross Club rodette@d211.org -- Every other Thursday, after school Room 150 3-4
Robotics Club phardy@d211.org / mcrosse@d211.org 8/28/2017 Monday's Room 5 3:00 - 5:30 pm
SAT Math Prep cgrattoni@d211.org   Mondays Rm 241/242 2:50-5pm
SAT/ACT Prep tkoller@d211.org 9/8/2019 Thursdays  241/242 3:00-4:30
Scholastic Bowl kpalmer@d211.org starting Tuesday Sept 5th Tues & Thurs (9/20-3/16) Rms 236/237 3-4:30
Science Bowl kcraddock@d211.org   **contact sponsor for more information    
Science Club jthorstensen@d211.org
steberg@d211.org
Wednesday 8/23 after school in Room 249 Wednesdays after school Room 249 3-4:30 pm
Senior Class cbillittier@d211.org / sbraverman@d211.org 17-Aug Thursday mornings Rm.167 7-7:25am
Showchoir ccollins@d211.org Auditions on September 12-14 Rehearsals start in November with 4 competitions in February/March, season ends on March 3 Room 17 3-5 PM in Nov, Dec, Jan. and 7-9 PM on T/TH in Feb.
Sophomore Class kcraddock@d211.org 8/24/17 @7am in room 149 Thursday mornings (through May 10) Room 149 7:00-7:30am
SOS (Service Over Self) cbillittier@d211.org Wed. 8/23 after school and Thurs. 8/24 before school-Room 125 before school and after school on selected Wednesdays (check schoology page for dates) Current meeting dates/times:
10/13-Room 2 @6:30am & 3pm, 10/25-Room 2 @6:30am & 3pm, 11/8-Room 2 @6:30 & 3pm, 11/15-Room 2 @6:30 & 3pm,
12/1-Room 2 @6:30 & 3pm, 12/6-Room 2@6:30 & 3pm
check schoology page for dates/locations 7-7:25 & 3-3:30
Spanish Club snewmark@d211.org / jserna@d211.org 8/24/17 in room 209 Every other Thursday in room 209 Room 209 2:50-3:50 pm
Speech Team kgiegler@d211.org Tuesday 9/12/17 in Room 125 General Meetings - Tuesday 3-3:45 (9/5 - 2/21)
Working with Coaches M-F 3-5:30 (9/5 - 2/25)
General Mtg Rm 125
Coaches - Rm 122, 119, 118, 117, 163, 231
General Mtg: 3-3:45
Practice: 3-5:30
Student Council asoriano@d211.org Tues. Aug., 24 6:50 am in rm 2 9/7, 10/5, 11/2, 12/7, 1/18, 2/1, 3/1, 4/5, 4/26 in room 2 Room 2 7-7:20 am
SAT Math Prep cgrattoni@d211.org Mondays, beginning Aug. 20 Every Monday through November Room 241/242 2:50-5:00
SAT/ACT Test Prep tkoller@d211.org Thursdays, beginning Aug. 23 Every Thurs. through April Room 241/242 3:00-4:30
V-Show jbaima@d211.org November 13 in the Library Auditions in December. Rehearsal and show January-February. Auditorium varies
Video Gaming Club ksorensen@d211.org 8/24 @ 3-4pm in room 2 9/21,9/28,10/12,10/19,11/2,11/16,11/30,12/14,1/11,1/25, 2/8,2/22 Room 9 3pm - 4:30pm
Viking Logue (Newspaper) gdawson@d211.org / cfriend@d211.org ****TBD**** Every other Monday for article assignments Room 120 3:00
Viking Marching Band mmoore@d211.org Last April Tuesdays & Thursdays
(8/15 through 10/17)
Parking Lot field 5:30-8:30 p.m.
Writing Club afudala@d211.org 8/24 3-3:30 room 168 9/14, 9/28, 10/12, 10/26, 11/9, 11/30, 12/7, 1/11, 1/18, 1/25, 2/22, 3/8, 3/22, 4/5, 4/19, 5/3, 5/17 Room 168 4-Mar
Yearbook arganas@d211.org / cbova@d211.org 8/23 3-4pm Rm 222 Wed & Thurs Rm 222 3pm-4pm
 

You can also contact the activities office at 847-755-2613 with any questions

 
Meet the Team Presentation

Click Here

 
 
Parent/Student Athletic and Competitive Group Handbook
Click Here
  TODAY'S EVENTS
    Loading Events...
School Calendar
Calendar