Image spinner

CONGRATULATIONS TO FREMD BADMINTON COACH BOB HANSON
IHSA BADMINTON COACH OF THE YEAR AWARD!



WAY TO GO COACH HANSON!
----------------------


Congratulations to our girls tennis team!
2017 MSL Conference Champ!
2017 IHSA Sectional Champ!




2017-2018 admission prices for all regular athletic MSL contests
are as follows:
Adults  $5.00          Children  $3.00
All students from any MSL school with a current ID: Free! 

*This does not include invitationals or state series events. 
--------------------------------------
Athletic and Activity registration is now open for the 2017-2018 school year
**New Feature:   You are now able to register for fall, winter and spring seasons at one time.

click here for: Athletic & Activity Registration
Parents, if you have not done so yet, please sign up for "Notify Me"
and get instant update notifications on any schedule changes to games/contests.

click here for: "Notify Me" Sign-up





Boys Track and Field
Statebound 2017!



Congrats to Girls Badminton!
3rd Place State!


Congratulations to our Boys Basketball team for bringing home the 2017 IHSA 4th place state trophy! 
Way to go guys!




Congratulations Fremd Boys Basketball!
2017 IHSA Super Sectional Champs!
State here we come!



Congratulations Fremd Boys Basketball!
2017 IHSA Sectional Champs!
Daily Herald Article

Congratulations to Fremd Boys Basketball team!
2017 IHSA Regional Champs!




Congratulations to Fremd Girls Basketball team!
2017 IHSA Super Sectional Champs!!


Congratulations to Fremd Girls Basketball team!
2017 IHSA Sectional Champs!!


Congratulations to our Boys Basketball team!
2017 MSL Champions! !

 
 

REGISTRATION FOR ACTIVITIES IS NOW OPEN!
Registration will now be done through the Infinite Campus Parent Portal. Parents must log into the portal at the following link to register their students

Infinite Campus Portal
 
Please see individual activity websites here (Activities Home Page) for meeting dates/times or go to to the detailed calendar on the FHS website (FHS Detailed Calendar). You may also contact the sponsor(s) for additional information

Group/Team Sponsor Contact Info Informational Mtg. Date & Location Regular Mtg. Dates Mtg. Location Mtg. Time
A Cappella ccollins@d211.org Auditions on August 23, 6-9 PM Wednesdays from 7-9 PM Room 17 7-9 PM
Alliance glogue@d211.org Thursday, Aug. 24th Thursdays Room 120 4-Mar
Art Club pradek@d211.org Tuesday Aug 22 Tuesdays Room 1 4-Mar
Auto Club selza@d211.org 8/23/17 in Rm 6 Wednesdays (8/30/17 to 5/16/18) Room 6 2:45-8:00pm
Business Professionals of America (BPA) dstrykowski@d211.org Thursday, August 17th Thursdays (every other week) 8/17, 8/31, etc. Room 220 3:00 - 4:00 PM
CAD Club jcattero@d211.org 22-Aug Tuesdays Room 11 4-Mar
Chess Club jmoon@d211.org 8/24/2017 in Room 146 Tuesdays & Thursdays
(8/24/2017 to 2/8/2018)
(room 146 until November and then Room 128 going forward) 2:55 - 5:00 pm
Chinese Club slin@d211.org 24-Aug Thursdays Rm 206 4-Mar
Coding Club cnichols@d211.org 8/21 in room 223 Mondays 9/11/17 thru 4/30/18 Rm 223 3pm - 5pm
Culinary Club kjohnson@d211.org Thurs 8/24/17 Room 112 Thursdays (8/24-5/10) roughly every other week 112 3:00-4:00PM
Dance Club sdinham@d211.org Wednesday 8/30 in the dance room Wednesdays (9/6-1/31) Dance Room 4-Mar
Dance Club sdinham@d211.org   Thursdays (9/7-1/25) West SHelf 4-Mar
Debate Team mzacharia@d211.org Thursday, September 7, 2017 in Rm. 129 Monday-Thursday Rm 129, 114, 116, 115S, 217, 218, 235 (except Thursdays), 234 3-5:25 PM
Drama Club mberdick@d211.org August 23, 3:00 Room 125 Wednesdays, dates dependent on production rehearsal schedules Room 125 3-4 pm
Electronics Club mcrosse@d211.org 8/24/17 @3:00 in rm 8 Thursdays Room 8 3-5:20pm
Fashion Club cyoung@d211.org Wed. 8/23/17 - Rm 113 Wednesdays (8/23/17 - 5/10/18) Room 113 2:45 pm - 4:00 pm
French Club afritz@d211.org Aug. 29 in rm 210 Every other Tuesday Room 210 3-3:45
Freshman Class jbautista@d211.org Applications Due 8/24 Acceptance Meeting 8/28 Every other Friday Room 256 7:00am-7:25am
German Club mdolezal@d211.org nsoto@d211.org 8/22/2017 in room 202 Every other Tuesday Room 202 3-4 pm
HOSA jzinger@d211.org August 23 3:00 Rm 250 1st and 3rd Wednesdays starting 9/6/17 Room 250 3:00-4:00
Intramurals jdvorak@d211.org / rmoreau@d211.org August 30 7:10 Room 219 W/Th Birchwood 3-4:30
Jazz Ensemble mmoore@d211.org November 1-3 Tuesdays and Thursdays - November through February Room 16 3:00-5:00 pm
Jazz Lab Band jteichert@d211.org November 1-3 Mondays and Wednesdays - November through February Room 16 3:00-5:00 pm
Lit mag nlabeau@d211.org Tuesday room 122, 8/22 Tuesdays only until Jan, then Mon/Tues/Thurs in Jan, Feb, March 122 245-400
LYFE club sdenna@d211.org Tuesday 8/22/17 Tuesdays: 9/5,9/12,10/3,11/14,11/28,12/5,1/9,1/23,2/6,2/20,3/6,3/20,4/3,4/17,5/15 Room 2 3:00 - 4:00 PM
Maker's Club mschaffer@d211.org See dates-------------------------->>>>>> Tuesdays  Room 5 3:00-4:00
Math Team cgrattoni@d211.org 8/23/2017 in Rm 255 Wednesdays (8/23/17 to 5/2/18) Rm 253,255,257,256,258 2:50-5pm
Model UN amantra@d211.org Tuesday 8/15/17 Every Tuesday 264 3:00-4:00
Muslim Student Assoc. (MSA) PWeathers-Weidig@d211.org See dates------------------------------>>>> 9/28, 10/11, 10/26, 11/8, 11/30, 12/13, 1/11, 1/24, 2/8, 2/21, 3/8, 3/21, 4/5, 4/18, 5/3, 5/15 Room 200 3:00-4:00
National Honor Society
 
jmonticello@d211.org / jhan@d211.org Friday, September 1                     **FOR JUNIOR AND SENIOR MEMBERS ONLY** First Friday of every month                                                                **FOR JUNIOR AND SENIOR MEMBERS ONLY** Auditorium 7:00 am & online
Orchesis hschroeder@d211.org Tryouts August 22
dance room 3-5
Tues & Thurs (Aug - Feb) Dance Room 3-4:30
Outdoor Advenure nbaldassano@d211.org   twice a month gymnastics gym varies
PAVE mbruce@d211.org Thursday, August 24th Every Thursday to start the year - but will eventually move to twice a month meetings Room 235 3-4pm
Photography Club jcargill@d211.org 8/23/2017 Every Wednesday Room 3 4-Mar
Robotics Club phardy@d211.org / mcrosse@d211.org 8/28/2017 Monday's Room 5 3:00 - 5:30 pm
SAT Math Prep cgrattoni@d211.org 8/21/2017 Mondays (8/21-4/30) Rm 241/242 2:50-5pm
SAT/ACT Prep tkoller@d211.org 9/8/2019 Thursdays (starting 9/8) 241/242 3:00-4:30
Scholastic Bowl kpalmer@d211.org starting Tuesday Sept 5th Tues & Thurs (9/20-3/16) Rms 236/237 3-4:30
Science Bowl bgraba@d211.org starting September 8th through Feb. 9th Mon & Fri Room 245 3-3:50
Science Club jthorstensen@d211.org Wednesday 8/23 after school in Room 249 Wednesdays after school Room 249 3-4:30 pm
Senior Class cbillittier@d211.org / sbraverman@d211.org 17-Aug Thursday mornings Rm.167 7-7:25am
Showchoir ccollins@d211.org Auditions on September 12-14 Rehearsals start in November with 4 competitions in February/March, season ends on March 3 Room 17 3-5 PM in Nov, Dec, Jan. and 7-9 PM on T/TH in Feb.
Sophomore Class kcraddock@d211.org 8/24/17 @7am in room 149 Thursday mornings (through May 10) Room 149 7:00-7:30am
SOS (Service Over Self) cbillittier@d211.org Wed. 8/23 after school and Thurs. 8/24 before school-Room 125 before school and after school on selected Wednesdays (check schoology page for dates) Current meeting dates/times:
10/13-Room 2 @6:30am & 3pm, 10/25-Room 2 @6:30am & 3pm, 11/8-Room 2 @6:30 & 3pm, 11/15-Room 2 @6:30 & 3pm,
12/1-Room 2 @6:30 & 3pm, 12/6-Room 2@6:30 & 3pm
check schoology page for dates/locations 7-7:25 & 3-3:30
Spanish Club snewmark@d211.org / jserna@d211.org 8/24/17 in room 209 Every other Thursday in room 209 Room 209 2:50-3:50 pm
Speech Team kgiegler@d211.org Tuesday 9/12/17 in Room 125 General Meetings - Tuesday 3-3:45 (9/5 - 2/21)
Working with Coaches M-F 3-5:30 (9/5 - 2/25)
General Mtg Rm 125
Coaches - Rm 122, 119, 118, 117, 163, 231
General Mtg: 3-3:45
Practice: 3-5:30
Student Council asoriano@d211.org Tues. Aug., 24 6:50 am in rm 2 9/7, 10/5, 11/2, 12/7, 1/18, 2/1, 3/1, 4/5, 4/26 in room 2 Room 2 7-7:20 am
V-Show jbaima@d211.org November 13 in the Library Auditions in December. Rehearsal and show January-February. Auditorium varies
Video Gaming Club ksorensen@d211.org 8/24 @ 3-4pm in room 2 9/21,9/28,10/12,10/19,11/2,11/16,11/30,12/14,1/11,1/25, 2/8,2/22 Room 9 3pm - 4:30pm
Viking Logue (Newspaper) gdawson@d211.org / cfriend@d211.org ****TBD**** Every other Monday for article assignments Room 120 3:00
Viking Marching Band mmoore@d211.org Last April Tuesdays & Thursdays
(8/15 through 10/17)
Parking Lot field 5:30-8:30 p.m.
Writing Club afudala@d211.org 8/24 3-3:30 room 168 9/14, 9/28, 10/12, 10/26, 11/9, 11/30, 12/7, 1/11, 1/18, 1/25, 2/22, 3/8, 3/22, 4/5, 4/19, 5/3, 5/17 Room 168 4-Mar
Yearbook arganas@d211.org / cbova@d211.org 8/23 3-4pm Rm 222 Wed & Thurs Rm 222 3pm-4pm








 



You can also contact the activities office at 847-755-2613 with any questions

 
Meet the Team Presentation

Click Here
 
Parent/Student Athletic and Competitive Group Handbook
Click Here
  TODAY'S EVENTS
    Loading Events...
School Calendar
Calendar